In Fringes past, the Half Price Hut has been the place where audiences could pick up half price tickets for Fringe shows taking place on the same day (or the morning after).

The old, physical “Hut” had to retire at the end of 2019, but the half price offers are still available at the Fringe Box Office (180 High Street, Edinburgh EH1 1QS). 

Here’s how it works: 

  • The Half Price Hut is supported by PPL PRSHalf Price Hut tickets are only available to purchase in person from the Fringe Box Office (open 10:00 – 18:00, seven days a week).
  • Half Price Hut tickets are available for shows taking place that day. Early shows taking place the next day are also available from 14:00.
  • Shows that are available as part of the Half Price Hut will be listed on this page from 10:00 in chronological order. 
  • To ensure you get access to the half price tickets, make sure you say the words “Half Price Hut” at the Box Office. 
  • Half Price Hut tickets are sold on a first come first served basis and are subject to availability. 

Midsummer

Theatre (adaptation, physical theatre)

theSpace @ Niddry St Fri 19 August – 10:00

Beautiful Nothing

Theatre (drama, comedy)

theSpace @ Surgeons Hall Fri 19 August – 10:00

Cat in the Hat

Children's Shows

Pleasance Courtyard Fri 19 August – 10:00

Adventure Bubble Show with Milkshake

Children's Shows (magic, family)

theSpaceTriplex Fri 19 August – 10:10

Boy With a Thousand Faces

Theatre (comedy, new writing)

theSpace @ Surgeons Hall Fri 19 August – 10:20

Game On!

Children's Shows (new writing, family)

Greenside @ Nicolson Square Fri 19 August – 10:25

Fruit Flies Like a Banana: Kids!

Children's Shows (music, classical)

Gilded Balloon Patter Hoose Fri 19 August – 10:30

Elsa McTaggart: Her Story

Music (folk, storytelling)

theSpace @ Surgeons Hall Fri 19 August – 10:45

Mistake

Theatre (new writing, historical)

theSpace on North Bridge Fri 19 August – 10:45

Banana Crabtree Simon

Theatre (drama)

theSpace @ Symposium Hall Fri 19 August – 10:45

Around the World with Nellie Bly

Children's Shows (theatre, storytelling)

theSpace @ Surgeons Hall Fri 19 August – 10:55

Eulogy for Roman

Theatre (solo show, interactive)

theSpace on North Bridge Fri 19 August – 10:55

Head Girl

Theatre (comedy, new writing)

theSpace on the Mile Fri 19 August – 10:55

Fox Tales: The Pied Piper

Children's Shows (puppetry, storytelling)

theSpace @ Surgeons Hall Fri 19 August – 11:00

Brave Space

Dance, Physical Theatre and Circus (circus, immersive)

Underbelly’s Circus Hub on the Meadows Fri 19 August – 11:00

Happy Place

Theatre (comedy, new writing)

Underbelly, Cowgate Fri 19 August – 11:10

Life Before the Line

Theatre (drama, new writing)

theSpace @ Venue45 Fri 19 August – 11:20

Den of Enquiry

Children's Shows (family, spoken word)

theSpace @ Surgeons Hall Fri 19 August – 11:30

Young Girl's Guide to Madness

Theatre (spoken word, solo show)

theSpace on North Bridge Fri 19 August – 11:35

Final Approach

Theatre (multimedia)

Underbelly, Bristo Square Fri 19 August – 11:35

Seymour Mace Presents Captain Winky's F*ck Off Olympics

Comedy (absurdist, clown)

The Stand Comedy Club Fri 19 August – 11:45

Land of Lost Content

Theatre (new writing, poetry)

Pleasance Courtyard Fri 19 August – 11:45

After the World Stood Still

Music (acoustic, folk)

theSpace @ Surgeons Hall Fri 19 August – 11:50

Chairs Revisited

Theatre

Pleasance Dome Fri 19 August – 11:50

Olive Tree

Theatre (comedy, spoken word)

theSpace @ Surgeons Hall Fri 19 August – 11:55

Dear Little Loz

Theatre (new writing, solo show)

theSpace @ Surgeons Hall Fri 19 August – 12:00

Joanna Neary: Wasp In A Cardigan

Comedy (clown, stand-up)

The Stand Comedy Club 2 Fri 19 August – 12:00

In Conversation with... Christopher Brookmyre

Spoken Word

The Stand’s New Town Theatre Fri 19 August – 12:00

Doktor Kaboom and The Wheel of Science!

Children's Shows (theatre, interactive)

Pleasance Courtyard Fri 19 August – 12:00

Possibly the Last Chance to See Susan Morrison

Comedy (stand-up)

The Stand’s New Town Theatre Fri 19 August – 12:05

Splash Test Dummies

Children's Shows (circus, comedy)

Underbelly’s Circus Hub on the Meadows Fri 19 August – 12:05

Walk-Man

Dance, Physical Theatre and Circus (physical theatre, dance)

ZOO Southside Fri 19 August – 12:15

Hobnobs and Fruitcake

Theatre (comedy, new writing)

theSpace on the Mile Fri 19 August – 12:15

Ideation

Theatre (contemporary, drama)

theSpaceTriplex Fri 19 August – 12:15

After

Theatre (new writing, drama)

theSpace @ Surgeons Hall Fri 19 August – 12:15

Sobriety on the Rocks

Theatre (new writing, international)

theSpace on North Bridge Fri 19 August – 12:20

Pauline

Theatre (true-life, solo show)

Pleasance Courtyard Fri 19 August – 12:20

Magic Gareth's Magic Eye

Children's Shows (magic, comedy)

Pleasance Courtyard Fri 19 August – 12:25

Hedda

Theatre (drama, modern)

Greenside @ Infirmary Street Fri 19 August – 12:30

WhirlyGig

Children's Shows (dance, music)

Dance Base Fri 19 August – 12:30

Assigned

Theatre (new writing, disabled led)

theSpace on North Bridge Fri 19 August – 12:35

Utter Mess!

Theatre (devised, comedy)

Greenside @ Infirmary Street Fri 19 August – 12:35

Ingenue: Deanna Durbin, Judy Garland and the Golden Age of Hollywood

Music (musical theatre, historical)

theSpace @ Surgeons Hall Fri 19 August – 12:40

Graveyard

Theatre

Greenside @ Infirmary Street Fri 19 August – 12:40

This Moment in America

Theatre

Underbelly, Cowgate Fri 19 August – 12:40

SHEWOLVES

Theatre (new writing)

Pleasance Courtyard Fri 19 August – 12:45

Press

Theatre (satire, new writing)

Pleasance Courtyard Fri 19 August – 12:45

Glister

Theatre (comedy, music)

theSpace @ Niddry St Fri 19 August – 12:50

One Week in Magaluf

Theatre (comedy, musical theatre)

theSpace @ Symposium Hall Fri 19 August – 12:55

Hard Shoulder

Theatre (contemporary, drama)

theSpace on the Mile Fri 19 August – 13:00

Jazz at Lunchtime

Music (jazz)

Novotel Fri 19 August – 13:00

Addams Family – A New Musical

Musicals and Opera

Rose Theatre Fri 19 August – 13:00

Clowntown In Space @theSpace: Adventures Back to Earth

Children's Shows (clown, family)

theSpace @ Surgeons Hall Fri 19 August – 13:00

By the Light of the Moon

Theatre (solo show, new writing)

theSpace on North Bridge Fri 19 August – 13:10

Locked In

Theatre (comedy, new writing)

theSpace on the Mile Fri 19 August – 13:20

Rachel Jackson – Almost Famous

Comedy (stand-up)

The Stand Comedy Club 2 Fri 19 August – 13:20

Jacob Hawley: Bump

Comedy (stand-up, storytelling)

Monkey Barrel Comedy (The Hive) Fri 19 August – 13:25

Cabaret of Dangerous Ideas: Evil Psychiatrists and Sexy Refugees

Spoken Word

The Stand’s New Town Theatre Fri 19 August – 13:30

Cirque Berserk!

Dance, Physical Theatre and Circus (family, theatre)

Pleasance at EICC Fri 19 August – 13:30, 18:30

Are You Being Murdered?

Theatre (thriller, solo show)

Pleasance at EICC Fri 19 August – 13:30

Doll

Theatre (contemporary, new writing)

theSpace on North Bridge Fri 19 August – 13:35

Poems on Gender

Spoken Word (political, new writing)

Paradise in Augustines Fri 19 August – 13:35

Talent to Amuse: The Noël Coward Story

Music (historical, musical theatre)

theSpace @ Surgeons Hall Fri 19 August – 13:40

Bulletproof Unicorn

Comedy (solo show, storytelling)

Greenside @ Riddles Court Fri 19 August – 13:40

Manual Cinema Presents: Leonardo! A Wonderful Show About a Terrible Monster

Children's Shows (theatre, music)

Underbelly, Bristo Square Fri 19 August – 13:45

Terrence the T-Rex

Theatre (comedy, new writing)

Paradise in The Vault Fri 19 August – 13:45

Activities of Daily Living

Theatre (storytelling, comedy)

Gilded Balloon Teviot Fri 19 August – 13:45

Don't Ask Don't Get, Baby

Theatre (solo show, new writing)

Greenside @ Infirmary Street Fri 19 August – 13:45

Svengali

Theatre (new writing, drama)

Pleasance Courtyard Fri 19 August – 13:45

Behind Closed Doors

Music (a cappella, family)

theSpace @ Surgeons Hall Fri 19 August – 13:50

Vidura Bandara Rajapaksa: Monsoon Season

Comedy (stand-up, storytelling)

Monkey Barrel Comedy (The Hive) Fri 19 August – 13:55

Madame Chandelier's Opera House Party

Cabaret and Variety (comedy, opera)

Greenside @ Nicolson Square Fri 19 August – 13:55

Chopin After Lunch

Music (classical)

The Royal Scots Club Fri 19 August – 14:00

Joy

Theatre (devised, theatre)

theSpace @ Venue45 Fri 19 August – 14:00

Freddie Hayes: Potatohead

Theatre (comedy, puppetry)

Pleasance Courtyard Fri 19 August – 14:00

Masks of Oscar Wilde

Theatre (comedy, historical)

Greenside @ Riddles Court Fri 19 August – 14:00

What the Heart Wants

Theatre (comedy, new writing)

Gilded Balloon Patter Hoose Fri 19 August – 14:00

Traditional Tales of Scotland

Spoken Word (storytelling, traditional)

Scottish Storytelling Centre Fri 19 August – 14:00

Truth/Reconciliation

Theatre (new writing, multimedia)

ZOO Playground Fri 19 August – 14:00

Brainstorm

Theatre (drama)

theSpaceTriplex Fri 19 August – 14:05

Hopes and Dreams

Theatre (drama, new writing)

theSpace on the Mile Fri 19 August – 14:10

Are You Still Watching?

Theatre (musical theatre, new writing)

Paradise in The Vault Fri 19 August – 14:15

He'd Murder Me

Theatre (drama, thriller)

theSpace @ Surgeons Hall Fri 19 August – 14:20

Felt

Dance, Physical Theatre and Circus (family, interactive)

Dance Base Fri 19 August – 14:20

Durham Revue: Déjà Revue

Comedy (sketch show)

Underbelly, Cowgate Fri 19 August – 14:30

Around the World Backwards

Theatre (true-life, solo show)

theSpace on North Bridge Fri 19 August – 14:35

West End Magic

Cabaret and Variety (magic, family)

theSpace @ Surgeons Hall Fri 19 August – 14:35

Yippee Ki Yay

Theatre (adaptation, drama)

Gilded Balloon Teviot Fri 19 August – 14:35

Mary Bourke: The Brutal Truth

Comedy (stand-up, solo show)

The Stand Comedy Club 2 Fri 19 August – 14:40

Flanders and Swann

Music (comedy, cabaret)

Pleasance Dome Fri 19 August – 14:40

Rapunzel

Theatre (family, comedy)

theSpace @ Niddry St Fri 19 August – 14:45

Lightweight

Theatre (solo show, comedy)

Underbelly, George Square Fri 19 August – 14:50

Ada Campe: Too Little, Too Soon

Cabaret and Variety (comedy, magic)

The Stand’s New Town Theatre Fri 19 August – 14:55

Surfing the Holyland

Theatre (comedy, solo show)

Underbelly, Bristo Square Fri 19 August – 14:55

Village and The Road

Theatre (music, storytelling)

Scottish Storytelling Centre Fri 19 August – 15:00

Glass Imaginary

Theatre (improv, new writing)

Greenside @ Infirmary Street Fri 19 August – 15:00

Tickled: The Ken Dodd Story

Theatre (comedy)

Greenside @ Nicolson Square Fri 19 August – 15:00

General Secretary

Comedy (theatre, new writing)

Gilded Balloon Patter Hoose Fri 19 August – 15:00

Starship Improvise

Comedy (improv, theatre)

Pleasance Dome Fri 19 August – 15:00

Black is the Color of My Voice

Theatre (music, solo show)

Pleasance at EICC Fri 19 August – 15:00

Shadow Under a Setting Sun

Theatre (new writing, historical)

theSpaceTriplex Fri 19 August – 15:00

Sylus 2024!

Comedy (improv, political)

theSpace @ Surgeons Hall Fri 19 August – 15:00

Mrs Simpson Gets Divorced

Theatre (drama, music)

Greenside @ Riddles Court Fri 19 August – 15:05

Like a Sack of Potatoes

Theatre (solo show, drama)

theSpace on the Mile Fri 19 August – 15:15

Simon Munnery: Trials and Tribulations

Comedy (stand-up)

The Stand Comedy Club Fri 19 August – 15:15

Kill The Frippery

Comedy (stand-up, solo show)

theSpace @ Surgeons Hall Fri 19 August – 15:15

Maternity

Theatre (true-life, international)

ZOO Southside Fri 19 August – 15:15

Suitcase

Children's Shows (theatre, storytelling)

Pleasance Courtyard Fri 19 August – 15:20

Liv Ello: SWARM

Theatre (political, comedy)

Pleasance Courtyard Fri 19 August – 15:30

Attenborough and His Animals

Theatre (physical theatre, comedy)

Gilded Balloon at the Museum Fri 19 August – 15:30

Splintered

Theatre (comedy, horror)

Paradise in The Vault Fri 19 August – 15:30

Love Them to Death

Theatre (drama, new writing)

Underbelly, Cowgate Fri 19 August – 15:30

Boom

Dance, Physical Theatre and Circus (circus, theatre)

Underbelly, Bristo Square Fri 19 August – 15:30

Mighty Fall from Grace

Theatre (new writing)

theSpace on North Bridge Fri 19 August – 15:35

Darren McGarvey’s The Social Distance Between Us – Live

Spoken Word (political, solo show)

The Stand’s New Town Theatre Fri 19 August – 15:40

Nick Everritt: Quiet

Comedy (stand-up, solo show)

Paradise in The Vault Fri 19 August – 15:45

Macbeth Inquiry

Theatre (new writing, comedy)

theSpace @ Niddry St Fri 19 August – 15:55

Mozart at Teatime

Music (classical)

The Royal Scots Club Fri 19 August – 16:00

Carnegie

Theatre

Panmure House Fri 19 August – 16:00

Fills Monkey: We Will Drum You

Theatre (music, family)

Pleasance Courtyard Fri 19 August – 16:00

Sticky Door

Theatre (new writing, comedy)

Pleasance Dome Fri 19 August – 16:00

Let's Talk About Philip

Theatre (drama, new writing)

Pleasance Courtyard Fri 19 August – 16:00

War of the Worlds

Theatre (drama, adaptation)

Gilded Balloon Teviot Fri 19 August – 16:00

Eric Rushton: I Had a Dream and You Were All in It

Comedy (stand-up, solo show)

Just the Tonic at The Mash House Fri 19 August – 16:00

#MineToo

Theatre (musical theatre, comedy)

Greenside @ Infirmary Street Fri 19 August – 16:05

Poetical Life of Philomena McGuinness

Theatre (historical, new writing)

Greenside @ Infirmary Street Fri 19 August – 16:05

Under Heaven's Eyes – The Systemic and Systematic Unjustified Killings of Black Lives

Theatre (tragedy, political)

theSpaceTriplex Fri 19 August – 16:05

Brother's Keeper

Theatre (solo show, lgbt)

theSpace on the Mile Fri 19 August – 16:10

Boris the Third

Theatre (comedy, satire)

Pleasance Courtyard Fri 19 August – 16:10

Doom and Glitter: A Tribute To Tom Waits

Cabaret and Variety (drag, blues)

C ARTS | C venues | C place Fri 19 August – 16:10

Eric Tinker Experience

Comedy (music)

Greenside @ Riddles Court Fri 19 August – 16:10

Speaking From The Body

Dance, Physical Theatre and Circus (performance art, lgbt)

Greenside @ Nicolson Square Fri 19 August – 16:10

Ice Age

Dance, Physical Theatre and Circus (dance, disabled led)

Dance Base Fri 19 August – 16:15

Healing+

Comedy (theatre, new writing)

Paradise in Augustines Fri 19 August – 16:20

Pip Utton as Bacon

Theatre (storytelling, solo show)

The Stand’s New Town Theatre Fri 19 August – 16:20

Mostest Colour

Theatre (international, new writing)

Greenside @ Infirmary Street Fri 19 August – 16:20

Trudy Carmichael Presents: The Improvised One-Woman Show!

Cabaret and Variety (improv, comedy)

theSpace @ Surgeons Hall Fri 19 August – 16:20

Cirque Alfonse: Animal

Dance, Physical Theatre and Circus (circus, music)

Underbelly’s Circus Hub on the Meadows Fri 19 August – 16:25

Fruit Flies Like a Banana

Cabaret and Variety (music, classical)

Gilded Balloon Patter Hoose Fri 19 August – 16:30

Jacob's Ladder

Comedy (stand-up)

theSpace on North Bridge Fri 19 August – 16:35

Skank

Theatre (comedy, new writing)

Pleasance Courtyard Fri 19 August – 16:40

Queen of Fishtown

Theatre (solo show, new writing)

Paradise in The Vault Fri 19 August – 16:50

Gareth Waugh: Doozy

Comedy (stand-up, solo show)

The Stand Comedy Club Fri 19 August – 17:00

Boris Live at Five

Theatre (political, clown)

Gilded Balloon at the Museum Fri 19 August – 17:00

Robyn Perkins: Million Dollar Maybe

Comedy (science, stand-up)

Gilded Balloon Teviot Fri 19 August – 17:00

Eryn Tett Finds Her Audience

Comedy (comedy, stand-up)

Just the Tonic at The Tron Fri 19 August – 17:00

Paradok Platform

Theatre (new writing, compilation)

Just the Tonic at La Belle Angele Fri 19 August – 17:00

Neil Diamond: The Story Where It Began

Music (pop, storytelling)

theSpace @ Surgeons Hall Fri 19 August – 17:15

Michael Porter: Is It Just Me?

Comedy (stand-up)

Scottish Comedy Festival @ The Bunker Fri 19 August – 17:15

Brain Hemingway

Theatre (musical theatre, comedy)

Greenside @ Infirmary Street Fri 19 August – 17:15

Two Woman Hamlet

Theatre (lgbt, adaptation)

Greenside @ Nicolson Square Fri 19 August – 17:15

Choose Your Own

Comedy (improv, theatre)

Greenside @ Infirmary Street Fri 19 August – 17:20

Color Inside the Lines

Theatre (musical theatre, solo show)

theSpace @ Surgeons Hall Fri 19 August – 17:35

What Can You Create from Data?

Spoken Word

The Stand’s New Town Theatre Fri 19 August – 17:45

Manbo

Theatre (comedy, physical theatre)

Gilded Balloon Teviot Fri 19 August – 17:45

Climb

Music (acoustic, storytelling)

Underbelly, Bristo Square Fri 19 August – 17:45

Matter of Time

Theatre (solo show, cabaret)

C ARTS | C venues | C cubed Fri 19 August – 17:50

Rocky!

Theatre (new writing)

ZOO Southside Fri 19 August – 17:55

Boogie Shoes Silent Disco Walking Tour with a Scottish Twist

Comedy (dance, music)

theSpace @ Niddry St Fri 19 August – 18:00, 19:30, 21:00

Love You More

Theatre (drama, new writing)

theSpace @ Surgeons Hall Fri 19 August – 18:00

Seven and a Half Years

Musicals and Opera (music, theatre)

theSpace @ Surgeons Hall Fri 19 August – 18:00

Comedy in the Dark

Comedy (stand-up)

Just the Tonic at The Grassmarket Centre Fri 19 August – 18:10

History of the American Songbook

Music (jazz, swing)

theSpace @ Surgeons Hall Fri 19 August – 18:15

Scottish Sessions: The Story of Scottish Pop Music

Music (pop, storytelling)

theSpace @ Surgeons Hall Fri 19 August – 18:20

Grandmothers Grimm

Theatre (storytelling, drama)

Greenside @ Riddles Court Fri 19 August – 18:25

All By Myself

Theatre (solo show, physical theatre)

ZOO Playground Fri 19 August – 18:25

Lizard Boy

Musicals and Opera (musical theatre, lgbt)

Gilded Balloon Patter Hoose Fri 19 August – 18:30

Thunderstruck

Theatre (storytelling, music)

Scottish Storytelling Centre Fri 19 August – 18:30

Unicorn

Theatre (solo show, new writing)

Pleasance Courtyard Fri 19 August – 18:30

Mischief Movie Night

Comedy (improv)

Pleasance at EICC Fri 19 August – 18:30

Best of Irish Comedy

Comedy (stand-up, compilation)

The Stand’s New Town Theatre Fri 19 August – 18:30

Almost 13

Theatre (solo show, drama)

Greenside @ Infirmary Street Fri 19 August – 18:35

Robin Grainger: Robin Time

Comedy (stand-up)

The Stand Comedy Club 2 Fri 19 August – 18:40

Sugar?

Theatre (verbatim, new writing)

Greenside @ Nicolson Square Fri 19 August – 18:40

Kai Humphries: Mischief!

Comedy (stand-up, solo show)

The Stand Comedy Club Fri 19 August – 18:45

Blueswater Presents: Blues! – The 10th Anniversary Show

Music (blues, music)

theSpace @ Surgeons Hall Fri 19 August – 18:45

Bella Hull: Babycakes

Comedy (stand-up, storytelling)

Pleasance Courtyard Fri 19 August – 18:55

10 Years of Hot Dub Time Machine

Music (event)

Royal Highland Centre Fri 19 August – 19:00

Improvabunga!

Comedy (improv, theatre)

theSpace @ Niddry St Fri 19 August – 19:05

Sh!t-Faced Showtime: A Pissed-mas Carol

Comedy (musical theatre, improv)

The Stand’s New Town Theatre Fri 19 August – 19:10

Jamie D'Souza: Stop Drawing Willies on My Poster

Comedy (solo show)

Pleasance Courtyard Fri 19 August – 19:10

Sara Barron: Hard Feelings

Comedy (stand-up)

Pleasance Courtyard Fri 19 August – 19:15

Heroin to Hero

Theatre (drama, new writing)

Army @ The Fringe Fri 19 August – 19:15

Medea the Musical

Musicals and Opera (musical theatre, comedy)

Paradise in Augustines Fri 19 August – 19:20

Gertrude and Ophelia in Hell

Theatre (comedy, new writing)

theSpace @ Symposium Hall Fri 19 August – 19:20

Human Fountains

Comedy (clown, absurdist)

C ARTS | C venues | C aquila Fri 19 August – 19:20

When Judas Met John – Songs of Dylan and Lennon

Music (acoustic, blues)

theSpaceTriplex Fri 19 August – 19:20

Paul McCaffrey: We Go Again

Comedy (stand-up, storytelling)

Underbelly, Cowgate Fri 19 August – 19:25

Buffy: Revamped

Comedy (satire, sci-fi)

Pleasance at EICC Fri 19 August – 19:30

Justin Moorhouse: Stretch & Think

Comedy (stand-up, solo show)

Gilded Balloon Teviot Fri 19 August – 19:30

End without Days

Dance, Physical Theatre and Circus (dance, contemporary)

Dance Base Fri 19 August – 19:30

Biscuit Barrel: Wafering Heights

Comedy (sketch show, absurdist)

Just the Tonic at The Caves Fri 19 August – 19:30

Big Value Early

Comedy (stand-up, compilation)

Just the Tonic at The Grassmarket Centre Fri 19 August – 19:30

Unseen Shepard

Theatre (drama, new writing)

theSpace on the Mile Fri 19 August – 19:35

Being Frank About Sinatra

Theatre (swing, jazz)

Paradise in The Vault Fri 19 August – 19:35

Bird With Kylie Vincent

Comedy (solo show, new writing)

Gilded Balloon Patter Hoose Fri 19 August – 19:40

Freestyle Comedy: Improvised Stand-Up

Comedy (stand-up, improv)

Scottish Comedy Festival @ The Beehive Inn Fri 19 August – 19:45

Like Other Girls

Cabaret and Variety (musical theatre, historical)

theSpace @ Surgeons Hall Fri 19 August – 19:45

Ecstasy of Victoria Woodhull

Theatre (immersive, storytelling)

theSpace on North Bridge Fri 19 August – 19:45

Men With Coconuts

Comedy (improv)

Gilded Balloon Patter Hoose Fri 19 August – 19:45

Sean McLoughlin: So Be It

Comedy

Pleasance Courtyard Fri 19 August – 19:55

Things We (Never) Learned in Sex Ed

Theatre (comedy, devised)

theSpace on North Bridge Fri 19 August – 19:55

Read for Filth

Comedy (stand-up, poetry)

theSpace on the Mile Fri 19 August – 20:05

ASSISTED

Theatre (new writing, sci-fi)

theSpace @ Surgeons Hall Fri 19 August – 20:10

Ray Badran: Sweet Baby Ray

Comedy (stand-up)

Pleasance Courtyard Fri 19 August – 20:10

Sitting on a Cornflake – Songs of Lennon and McCartney

Music (acoustic, blues)

theSpaceTriplex Fri 19 August – 20:15

UK Underdog

Theatre (true-life, solo show)

theSpace @ Surgeons Hall Fri 19 August – 20:15

Let's Try Gay

Theatre (farce, lgbt)

theSpace @ Symposium Hall Fri 19 August – 20:15

Deirdre O'Kane: Demented

Comedy (stand-up, storytelling)

Underbelly, Bristo Square Fri 19 August – 20:20

Geraldine Quinn: BROAD

Comedy (cabaret, international)

House of Oz Fri 19 August – 20:30

Grant Busé: SentiMENTAL!

Comedy (cabaret, music)

Gilded Balloon Teviot Fri 19 August – 20:30

Loud Poets: Best of Fringe

Spoken Word (poetry, compilation)

Scottish Storytelling Centre Fri 19 August – 20:30, 22:00

Eve and an Adam

Dance, Physical Theatre and Circus (dance, physical theatre)

Dance Base Fri 19 August – 20:30

Best of Scottish Comedy

Comedy (stand-up, compilation)

The Stand’s New Town Theatre Fri 19 August – 20:30

AfroPolitiCool

Comedy (solo show, stand-up)

The Stand’s New Town Theatre Fri 19 August – 20:35

Have You Seen This Woman?

Theatre (thriller, comedy)

ZOO Playground Fri 19 August – 20:35

Jake Farrell: Sky

Comedy (stand-up)

Pleasance Courtyard Fri 19 August – 20:40

Dried Apricots

Theatre (new writing, comedy)

Greenside @ Infirmary Street Fri 19 August – 20:45

Bubble Show for Adults Only

Cabaret and Variety (burlesque, theatre)

theSpaceTriplex Fri 19 August – 20:45

Broke Her

Theatre (contemporary, absurdist)

theSpace on North Bridge Fri 19 August – 20:45

gosh!

Comedy (solo show)

Just the Tonic at The Mash House Fri 19 August – 20:50

Fabulett 1933

Musicals and Opera (lgbt, storytelling)

theSpace @ Surgeons Hall Fri 19 August – 20:55

Wild Son: The Testimony of Christian Brando

Theatre (solo show, true-life)

Greenside @ Riddles Court Fri 19 August – 20:55

I'm With Stupid

Comedy (stand-up, storytelling)

Gilded Balloon Teviot Fri 19 August – 21:00

You're Dead, Mate

Theatre (comedy, drama)

theSpace @ Surgeons Hall Fri 19 August – 21:05

Failure Cabaret

Cabaret and Variety (music, comedy)

Underbelly, Cowgate Fri 19 August – 21:05

Shenanigans Cabaret Burlesque Edition

Cabaret and Variety (burlesque, cabaret)

theSpace @ Niddry St Fri 19 August – 21:10

Amber Topaz: Greying Still Slaying

Cabaret and Variety (cabaret, comedy)

The Voodoo Rooms Fri 19 August – 21:10

Sex, Lies & Improvisation

Comedy (improv, theatre)

theSpace @ Symposium Hall Fri 19 August – 21:15

Jazz Emu: You Shouldn't Have

Comedy (music, stand-up)

Gilded Balloon Patter Hoose Fri 19 August – 21:15

Simon & Garfunkel Through the Years

Music

theSpace @ Symposium Hall Fri 19 August – 21:20

Tom Mayhew: Trash Rich

Comedy (stand-up, political)

The Stand Comedy Club 2 Fri 19 August – 21:20

Ben Clover: Best Newcomer

Comedy (stand-up, storytelling)

C ARTS | C venues | C piccolo Fri 19 August – 21:25

Sex Tips for Straight Women From a Gay Man

Comedy (adaptation, true-life)

Gilded Balloon Patter Hoose Fri 19 August – 21:30

Ki and Dee – On the Sesh

Cabaret and Variety (comedy, music)

Pleasance Dome Fri 19 August – 21:30

Blindingly Obvious

Comedy (improv, stand-up)

C ARTS | C venues | C cubed Fri 19 August – 21:30

Real, Mad World

Theatre (lgbt, new writing)

theSpace on North Bridge Fri 19 August – 21:30

Best of Cabaret

Cabaret and Variety

theSpace @ Surgeons Hall Fri 19 August – 21:35

Good Enough

Theatre (solo show)

theSpace on the Mile Fri 19 August – 21:40

Bathroom of a Bar on Bleecker

Theatre (comedy, tragedy)

Paradise in The Vault Fri 19 August – 21:45

Big Value Late

Comedy (stand-up, compilation)

Just the Tonic at The Grassmarket Centre Fri 19 August – 21:45

Your Dad's Mum: Tonight at the Social Club

Comedy (cabaret)

Underbelly, Bristo Square Fri 19 August – 21:45

Red Richardson: Shots Fired

Comedy (stand-up, solo show)

Pleasance Courtyard Fri 19 August – 21:55

Blunderland

Cabaret and Variety (absurdist, circus)

Underbelly’s Circus Hub on the Meadows Fri 19 August – 21:55

Prejudice and Pride

Musicals and Opera (folk, musical theatre)

theSpaceTriplex Fri 19 August – 22:00

Celebration of Father Ted With Joe Rooney

Comedy

The Stand’s New Town Theatre Fri 19 August – 22:00

Bloody Mary: Live!

Theatre (stand-up, solo show)

Pleasance at EICC Fri 19 August – 22:00

Jetty Stars

Theatre (drama, theatre)

theSpace on North Bridge Fri 19 August – 22:05

More Than Tracy Turnblad

Cabaret and Variety (musical theatre, theatre)

theSpace on the Mile Fri 19 August – 22:05

Shogun Joe and The Vagabonds

Comedy

theSpace @ Surgeons Hall Fri 19 August – 22:05

Herviss Family

Theatre (physical theatre, performance art)

C ARTS | C venues | C aquila Fri 19 August – 22:05

head/lining

Theatre (music, spoken word)

theSpace @ Symposium Hall Fri 19 August – 22:15

Bella Donna

Theatre (lgbt, comedy)

theSpace @ Niddry St Fri 19 August – 22:15

Doris Does The Edinboiger Fridge

Theatre (solo show, comedy)

theSpace on the Mile Fri 19 August – 22:25

OZmosis: The Great Australian Variety Pack

Cabaret and Variety (variety, comedy)

House of Oz Fri 19 August – 22:30

Night Dances

Dance, Physical Theatre and Circus (dance, music)

ZOO Southside Fri 19 August – 22:30

Horseplay: Bareback

Comedy (absurdist, lgbt)

Underbelly, Cowgate Fri 19 August – 22:30

Flat and the Curves

Comedy (cabaret, musical theatre)

The Stand’s New Town Theatre Fri 19 August – 22:35

Lee Brophy: False Prophet

Comedy (lgbt, satire)

The Stand Comedy Club 2 Fri 19 August – 22:40

Eight Hundred Dollar Value

Theatre (drama, new writing)

theSpace @ Symposium Hall Fri 19 August – 22:40

Apartness

Theatre (comedy, film)

theSpace @ Surgeons Hall Fri 19 August – 22:45

Tam O' Shanter, Tales & Whisky

Theatre (comedy, storytelling)

theSpace @ Venue45 Fri 19 August – 23:00

Church of the Fall

Spoken Word (theatre, music)

theSpace @ Surgeons Hall Fri 19 August – 23:15

Concha

Theatre (new writing)

theSpace @ Symposium Hall Fri 19 August – 23:15

Symphonic Ibiza

Music (classical, pop)

Underbelly, Bristo Square Fri 19 August – 23:20

Pearly Gates: A Kafkaesque Romcom in Heaven

Comedy (absurdist, new writing)

theSpace on the Mile Fri 19 August – 23:25

Stand Late Club

Comedy (stand-up, compilation)

The Stand Comedy Club Fri 19 August – 23:55

Just the Tonic's Midnight Show

Comedy (stand-up, compilation)

Just the Tonic at The Grassmarket Centre Fri 19 August – 00:00

Early shows available for 19 August

Cat in the Hat

Children's Shows
10:00 - Pleasance Courtyard


Dinosaurs and All That Rubbish

Children's Shows
10:00 - Assembly George Square Studios


Adventure Bubble Show with Milkshake

Children's Shows
10:10 - theSpaceTriplex


The Boy With a Thousand Faces

Theatre
10:20 - theSpace @ Surgeons Hall


Game On!

Children's Shows
10:25 - Greenside @ Nicolson Square


Arty's Ani-Magination

Children's Shows
10:30 - Assembly Roxy


Fruit Flies Like a Banana: Kids!

Children's Shows
10:30 - Gilded Balloon Patter House


Elsa McTaggart: Her Story

Music
10:45 - theSpace @ Surgeons Hall


The Mistake

Theatre
10:45 - theSpace on North Bridge


Banana Crabtree Simon

Theatre
10:45 - theSpace @ Symposium Hall


Around the World with Nellie Bly

Children's Shows
10:55 - theSpace @ Surgeons Hall


A Eulogy for Roman

Theatre
10:55 - theSpace on North Bridge


Fox Tales: The Pied Piper

Children's Shows
11:00 - theSpace @ Surgeons Hall


Life Before the Line

Theatre
11:20 - theSpace @ Venue45


A Young Girl's Guide to Madness

Theatre
11:35 - theSpace on North Bridge


The Final Approach

Theatre
11:35 - Underbelly, Bristo Square


The Land of Lost Content

Theatre
11:45 - Pleasance Courtyard


After the World Stood Still

Music
11:50 - theSpace @ Surgeons Hall


The Chairs Revisited

Theatre
11:50 - Pleasance Dome


Brotipo

Children's Shows
11:55 - Assembly George Square Gardens


Doktor Kaboom and The Wheel of Science!

Children's Shows
12:00 - Pleasance Courtyard


The Tragedy of Macbeth

Theatre
12:00 - Assembly Roxy


After

Theatre
12:15 - theSpace @ Surgeons Hall


Hobnobs and Fruitcake

Theatre
12:15 - theSpace on the Mile


Walk-Man

Dance Physical Theatre and Circus
12:15 - Zoo Southside


Sobriety on the Rocks

Theatre
12:20 - theSpace on North Bridge


Magic Gareth's Magic Eye

Children's Shows
12:25 - Pleasance Courtyard


Hedda

Theatre
12:30 - Greenside @ Infirmary Street


WhirlyGig

Children's Shows
12:30 - Dance Base


Assigned

Theatre
12:35 - theSpace on North Bridge


Utter Mess!

Theatre
12:35 - Greenside @ Infirmary Street


Ingenue: Deanna Durbin, Judy Garland and the Golden Age of Hollywood

Music
12:40 - theSpace @ Surgeons Hall


The Graveyard

Theatre
12:40 - Greenside @ Infirmary Street


This Moment in America

Theatre
12:40 - Underbelly, Cowgate


SHEWOLVES

Theatre
12:45 - Pleasance Courtyard


Press

Theatre
12:45 - Pleasance Courtyard


Jazz at Lunchtime

Music
13:00 - Novotel


Clowntown In Space @theSpace: Adventures Back to Earth

Children's Shows
13:00 - theSpace @ Surgeons Hall


The Addams Family - A New Musical

Musicals and Opera
13:00 - Rose Theatre


By the Light of the Moon

Theatre
13:10 - theSpace on North Bridge


The Great Almighty Gill

Theatre
13:15 - Assembly George Square


Locked In

Theatre
13:20 - theSpace on the Mile


Jacob Hawley: Bump

Comedy
13:25 - Monkey Barrel Comedy (The Hive)


Cirque Berserk!

Dance Physical Theatre and Circus
13:30 - Pleasance at EICC


Doll

Theatre
13:35 - theSpace on North Bridge


Poems on Gender

Spoken Word
13:35 - Paradise in Augustines


A Talent to Amuse: The Noël Coward Story

Music
13:40 - theSpace @ Surgeons Hall


Bulletproof Unicorn

Comedy
13:40 - Greenside @ Riddles Court


Svengali

Theatre
13:45 - Pleasance Courtyard


Don't Ask Don't Get, Baby

Theatre
13:45 - Greenside @ Infirmary Street


Terrence the T-Rex

Theatre
13:45 - Paradise in The Vault


Vidura Bandara Rajapaksa: Monsoon Season

Comedy
13:55 - Monkey Barrel Comedy (The Hive)


Madame Chandelier's Opera House Party

Cabaret and Variety
13:55 - Greenside @ Nicolson Square


Freddie Hayes: Potatohead

Theatre
14:00 - Pleasance Courtyard


The Masks of Oscar Wilde

Theatre
14:00 - Greenside @ Riddles Court


Traditional Tales of Scotland

Spoken Word
14:00 - Scottish Storytelling Centre


Truth/Reconciliation

Theatre
14:00 - ZOO Playground